O'Brien & Bails
[…] The reporting firm who holds the contract will then deliver all the court reporting services needed by the company or organization.

This practice raises ethical questions that are frequently debated in the court reporting industry. Concerns involve the influence a contract-holder may have over the unbiased officer of the court, the court reporter. While this type of bulk buying of services is common in other industries, for court reporters, it may affect, or have the appearance of affecting, the specific duties and requirements of an officer of the court.

Court Reporter Impartiality

MCL 600.1491(1)(a) provides that a court reporter may not “enter into or arrange for any financial relationship that compromises the impartiality of court reporters… or that may result in the appearance that the impartiality of a court reporter…has been compromised.”

One of the highest responsibilities court reporters hold, as officers of the court, is to maintain impartiality.

An officer of the court is a person employed in specific positions in the legal system. Many people think only judges and attorneys are officers of the court.